Direct Indirect Speech | Free Online Test

Direct Indirect Speech | Free Online Test

“Direct Indirect Speech” is an important topic in many competitive exams, especially in SSC CGL exam. As you know that there are many rules that are followed in the “Direct Indirect Speech”.

When you follow the rules properly, you can transform the sentence easily. In SSC exams and many competitive exams, you will find many questions related to Direct Indirect. Here are a few questions of Narration. A candidate must try to solve those questions to check his/her efficiency.

Tip to solve Direct Indirect Speech questions:

  • Direct Indirect Speech holds two sentence. One is called Reporting Verb and one is called Reported Speech. Read the sentence carefully and find out the type (Direct or Indirect) of the sentence.
  • A Direct Speech sentence requires three type of changes. (I) Subject change. (II) Tense change. (III) Other change.
  • Now start with tense change. 70% case there are only one and two options that hold correct tense change.
  • If you find a single option which has the same tense that the question has then, it is your answer.
  • You find either one or two options hold the same tense that is held by the question then check subject change.
  • 90% case you have find your answer. If you have not found your answer yet then follow the last change “The Other Change”.

Let’s have some warm-up Questions Before taking the test…

Narration Warm-up Quiz

1. Monika said ‘why are you late?
A. Monika asked why he was late.
B. Monika said to him why he was late.
C. Monika asked he was late.
D. Monika asked why he was late.
Ans: A

2. I said to him, “Let us go out for a walk.”
A. I proposed to him to go out for a walk.
B. I proposed to him that let’s go out for a walk.
C. I proposed him that we should go out for a walk.
D. I proposed to him that we should go out for a walk.
Ans. D

3. She said, “I saw him here”.
A. She said that she saw him there.
B. She said that she has seen him there.
C. She said that she had seen him there.
D. She said he shad seen him there.
Ans: C

4. The girls said, “Hurrah! we have won the match”.
A. The girls exclaimed with joy that they won the match.
B. The girls exclaimed with joy that he had won the match.
C. The girls exclaimed with shock that they had won the match.
D. The girls exclaimed with joy that they had won the match.
Ans: D

5. She said, “I clean my teeth twice a day.”
A. She said that she cleaned his teeth twice a day.
B. She said that she cleans his teeth twice a day.
C. She said that she was to clean his teeth twice a day.
D. She said she cleans his teeth twice a day.
Ans: B

You are doing well, Let’s have a few more Questions…

6. My Mother said, “He snored throughout the night.”
A. My Mother said that he had snored throughout the night.
B. My Mother told me that he snored throughout the night.
C. My Mother complained to me that he had been snored throughout the night.
D. My Mother told that he was being snored throughout the night.
Ans. A

7. Raju said, ‘What a beautiful rainbow it is’.
A. Raju exclaimed wonderfully that the rainbow was very beautiful.
B. Raju said with wonder that the rainbow was very beautiful.
C. Raju exclaimed with wonder that the rainbow was very beautiful.
D. Raju exclaimed with wonder that the rainbow is very beautiful.
Ans: C

8. ‘This world’, she said, ‘is full of sorrow. Wish that I were dead’.
A. She said that the world was full of sorrow. She wished to be dead.
B. She observed that the world is full of sorrow. She wished to be dead.
C. She observed that the world was full of sorrow. She wished to be dead.
D. She observed that the world was full of sorrow. She wished to die.
Ans: B

9. He said, “I will teach Mathematics online tomorrow.”
A. He said he should teach Mathematics online tomorrow.
B. He said he can teach Mathematics online tomorrow.
C. He said he would teach Mathematics online tomorrow.
D. He said he cannot teach Mathematics online tomorrow.
Ans: C

10 Rahul said to me, ‘Please lend me your pen’.
A Rahul requested me for lending him my pen.
B Rahul said to me to lend him my pen.
C Rahul ordered me to lend him my pen.
D Rahul requested me to lend him my pen.
Ans: D

Direct Indirect | Free Online Test Details

Direct Indirect Speech Free Online Test Deatils

Exam Practice NameDirect Indirect narration
Number of Sets2
Number of Questions20 X 2 =40
Type of QuestionsMULTIPLE CHOICE
LanguagesEnglish

Are you ready for this exam practice?

 Direct Indirect | Free Online Test Set-1

Instructions:

Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
Click the ‘Finish quiz’ button to Submit your answers.
Don’t refresh the page or click back button of browser. your work will be lost.
If you want to give the answer to the question later, click the Review Question button.

Direct Indirect | Free Online Test Set-2

Instructions:

Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
Click the ‘Finish quiz’ button to Submit your answers.
Don’t refresh the page or click back button of browser. your work will be lost.
If you want to give the answer to the question later, click the Review Question button.

We hope you enjoyed the practice. Now the practice is over. But before ending this practice. It is our request, Please share the “Direct Indirect Speech | Free Online Test” question link with your friends on social media.

Keep practicing to crack the exams. Best of luck for exams.

Friends, If you have any suggestion as feedback then E-mail us: info.examswrestlers@gmail.com

Click on the button to Like our page on Facebook:- 

Subscribe Exams’ Wrestlers Channel:-

Click here to Follow Exams’ Wrestlers on twitter:- Exams' Wrestlers Twitter Account